For the past 28 years the students of VIII PALO in Cracow have received numerous awards and prizes in competitions and subject olymipads.

Here is the list of some of them:

2020/2021

  • VIII PALO team – Aleksy Grymek, Maks Konaszewski, Małgorzata Mastela and Anna Osmańska qualified to the finals of VIII Polish Championships in Oxford Debates, as well as ranked 3rd in Cracow School of Debate 2021.

  • Our school ranked 7th in Lesser Poland and received Golden School Award in “Perepektywy” school ranking announced in January 2001.

  • Tomasz Litwa earned 2nd place in Polish Junior Winter Swimming Championships.

  • Emilia Kowalska became the finalist of Literature and Polish Language Olympiad.

  • Magdalena Major and Amelia Niewdana won Cracow Schools Team Championships in skiing.

  • VIII PALO students qualified to the last stage of Olympiad “Exempt From Theory Foundation”.

  • Igor Popiela and Tymoteusz Biedroń became laureates of Polish Chemistry Olympiad organized by Jagiellonian University.

  • Maciej Łubniewski became the finalist of Discover Africa Olympiad.

  • Inga Mazur won multiple medals in Polish DanceSport Federation Championships.

  • VIII PALO team – Aleksy Grymek, Stanisław Michalik, Miłosz Słowiński and Piotr Wyżliński won the Polish championship in European CanSat Competition organized by European Space Agency.

  • Anna Osmańska won II Virtual International Debate 2021.

2019/2020

  • The team of students from VIII PALO and students from other school earned 4th place in International Chemistry Tournament in Moscow (tutor: dr Karol Dudek-Różycki)

  • Fredensborg Skole in Denmark is yet another school that we started our cooperation with. The students and teachers visited Cracow as part of the exchange programme in September 2019.

  • In September 2019 our school was visited by teachers and students of Malpi International School from Nepal led by Executive Director cum Principal Jyoti Man Sherchan.

  • The school ranking including educational value-added announced in November 2019 placed VIII PALO 2nd for the second time in a row (our school earned 1st place in the first ranking announced in 2015).

  • December 2019 marks the sixth time the group of teachers and students visited Delhi Public School Gurgaon in India. During the visit, the Head of DPS, Ms. Aditi Misra awarded the Head of VIII PALO, Jerzy Waligóra with a Service before self medal.

  • The annual school ranking announced by “Perspektywy”, similarly to the previous year, awarded our school with Golden School Award.

  • Julianna Pijaj became the finalist of XXIV Food and Nutrition Olympiad (tutor: Dr Karol Dudek-Różycki).

  • Jan Gilis-Januszewski became the finalist of XIII Major Marek Gajewski Subject Olympiad “Faith and History of Polish Arms between 1887 and 1922. For Polish Borders and Independence” (tutor: Krzysztof Kędziora).

  • Julianna Pijaj and Radosław Warnecki became the laureates of Jagiellonian University Chemistry Competition (tutor: Dr Karol Dudek-Różycki).

  • Julia Galos earned 1st place in Lesser Poland Mathematics Competition (tutor: Alicja Rozpędzka).

  • Katarzyna Kaleta became the laureate of “Golden Index Book of Cracow University of Technology Olympiad” (tutor: Tomasz Kozicki).

  • Aleksandra Drozd became the finalist of Diamond Index Book of AGH University of Science and Technology Olympiad (tutor: Tomasz Kozicki).

  • Kinga Bukowczyk became the laureate of “Exempt From Theory Foundation” Olympiad in the category Ecology and Nature (tutor: Dr Urszula Drzewiecka).

  • The team of creative high school students received Renaissance Award and their members became the laureates of XV Creativity Olympiad (coach: Katarzyna Kudla).

2018/2019

  • The school ranking announced on 17th October 2018 by “Gazeta Krakowska” and “Dziennik Polski” that included educational value-added placed VIII PALO 2nd.

  • Maria Baczkowska earned recognition award in High School Science LAB 2018 (tutor: Karolina Kłosowska).

  • Katarzyna Kaleta and Filip Duda won Polish Open Cross-Country Runs Championships of Non-Public Schools.

  • The school ranking announced in January 2019 by “Perspektywy” placed VIII PALO 5th in Lesser Poland and 5th in the category of high schools. The ranking included only the high schools whose students were laureates and finalists of national school subject competitions.

  • Kinga Bukowczyk became the laureate of ‘25 Years of European Convention on Human Rights in Poland’.

  • Aleksandra Błaszczak, Jan Udaliszczew and Mateusz Mulka became the laureates of “Golden Index Book of Cracow University of Technology Olympiad” (tutor: Tomasz Kozicki).

  • Mikołaj Szulewski became the laureate of Voivodeship Chemistry Competition (tutor: Dr Karol Dudek-Różycki).

  • Łucja Czort became the finalist of XVII Olympiad of Mathematical Linguistics.

  • Sebastian Maciaś became the finalist of State and Law Olympiad for the third time in a row (tutor: Leszek Wojciechowski),

  • Weronika Kiebzak became the laureate of the 35th Olympiad of the French Language

  • Antoni Stanek became the finalist of the 36th Olympiad of the English Language

  • In 2018/2019 several exchanges took place (the USA – Florida, Washington, California; Nepal, India, Norway, France, Germany) as well as students participated in MUN conferences.

  • Zofia Godlewska – champion and runner-up of Małopolska region – 2nd place – swimming (50 m butterfly stroke) – Małopolska School
    Youth Games – 2019.
  • Jakub Wąsik and Szymon Konopek – 2nd runners-up of Małopolska region 3rd place team snowboarding – Małopolska High School Olympiad – 2019.

2017/2018

  • Dorota Bojarska became the finalist of the 42nd Olympiad of Art.
  • Kateryna Furina became the finalist of the 49th Olympiad of the Russian Language.
  • Paweł Graczak became the finalist of the 48th Olympiad of the Polish Language.
  • Sebastian Maciaś became the finalist of the 20th Olympiad of Knowledge of Law.
  • Sebastian Maciaś became the finalist of the national Olympiad of the State and Law.
  • Yeva Rybina became the laureate of the 49th Olympiad of the Russian Language.
  • Piotr Pliszka – champion of Poland – 1st place in 2nd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running – 2017.
  • Zofia Godlewska – champion and runner-up of Małopolska region – 1st place – swimming (50 m butterfly stroke) – Małopolska School Youth Games – 2018.
  • Jan Bartoszuk – 2nd runner-up of Poland – 3rd place in a team – 3rd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running – 2018 .
  • Filip Duda – two-time champion of Poland 1st place – 2nd and 3rd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running -2017 and 2018.
  • Marta Misztal, Jan Kochaniak, Filip Żulkiewicz, Katarzyna Kaleta, Aleksandra Drozd – 2nd runners-up of Poland 3rd place as a team – 3rd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running – 2018.
  • Filip Żulkiewicz – runner-up of Poland 2nd place – 3rd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running -2018.
  • Katarzyna Kaleta –  champion of Poland 1st place – 3rd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running – 2018.
  • Aleksandra Drozd – runner-up of Poland 2nd place – 3rd Polish Private School Open Championships in Cross-Country Running – 2018.
  • Filip Duda, Hubert Pałka Filip Żukiewicz, Gabriela Olenicz, Kacper Motyka – champion of Poland 1st place as a team – 2nd Polish Private School Open Championshipsin Cross-Country Running – 2017.

2016/2017

  • Katarzyna Frączek became the finalist of the 41st Olympiad of the English Language.
  • Ilia Smyrnow became the laureate of the 38th Olympiad of the Russian Language.

2016

  • Marta Topór became the laureate of the 34th Olympiad of the Latin Language.
  • Zula Bartmańska and Julia Wilanowska – champions of Małopolska region – 1st place – team snowboarding – Małopolska Middle School Olympiad – 2016.
  • Zula Bartmańska – runner-up of Małopolska region – 2nd place – snowboarding – Małopolska Middle School Olympiad – 2016.
  • Kacper Stec – champion of Małopolska region – 1st place – swimming (50 m butterfly stroke) – Małopolska High School Olympiad – 2016.

2015

  • Maja Pieczka became the finalist of the 38th Olympiad of the French Language.
  • Marta Topór became the finalist of the 33rd Olympiad of the Latin Language.
  • Patryk Dobrowolski – champion of Małopolska region – 1st place – athletics – (100 m) – Małopolska Middle School Olympiad – 2015.

2014

  • Maja Pieczka became the finalist of the 37th Olympiad of the French Language.
  • Miyuki Tatsumi became the finalist of the 38th Olympiad of the English Language.
  • Kacper Stec – champion of Małopolska region – 1st place – swimming (50 m free style) – Małopolska School Youth Games – 2014.
  • Adrianna Nędza – two-time champion of Małopolska region 1st place – swimming (50 m breaststroke) – Małopolska School Youth Games – 2013 and 2014.
  • Weronika Ślęczkowska – two-time runner-up of Małopolska region 2nd place – swimming (50 m backstroke) – Małopolska School Youth Games – 2013 and 2014.

2013

  • Our high school took part in the educational programme, Comenius Viribus Unitis – help the world with joint effort (coordinated by Anna Krzemińska-Kaczyńska).

  • The National High School Ranking of 2013 announced by “Perspektywy” and “Rzeczpospolita” placed the school 7th in Lesser Poland (the school was on top of the list among private high schools).

  • Celebrations of VIII Private Academic High School 20th anniversary accompanied by Lesser Poland Education Superintendent, Aleksander Palczewski, MA and Lesser Poland Councillor, former Vice – President of Cracow, Teresa Starmach, MA.

  • Aleksandra Ostrowska, Kira Kudla, and Aleksandra Podolak became the laureates of Voivodeship Chemistry Competition (tutor: Karol Dudek).

  • The school ranking announced by “Gazeta Wyborcza” placed our school 3rd in Lesser Poland and 2nd after V LO in terms of Matura exam results in 2012.

  • Małgorzata Marczewska won XXXIII Lesser Poland Art Festival for the Youth in Cracow, 2013 in the category of “Literary Competition”.

  • Weronika Kiebzak received the scholarship of the Council of Ministers, graduated with the highest score for IB Diploma Programme (organised for the first time in our school) and became the student of renown London School of Economics.

2012

  • Weronika Kiebzak became the laureate of the 35th Olympiad of the French Language.
  • Antoni Stanek became the finalist of the 36th Olympiad of the English Language.
  • Maciej Politański – 2nd runner-up of Małopolska region 3rd place – snowboarding – Małopolska Middle School Olympiad – 2012

2011

  • Antoni Stanek became the finalist of the 35th Olympiad of the English Language.

2010

  • Joanna Rochon became the finalist of 33rd German Language Olympiad (tutor: Katarzyna Kudla).

  • Students who advanced to the 2nd stages of subject olympiads: Paulina Marchwica and Patrycja Suder (Discover Africa Olympiad), Marta Ogarek (Literature and Polish Language Olympiad), Leszek Malec (Geography Olympiad), Joanna Górska (History Olympiad), Michał Borowiecki and Antoni Stanek (English Olympiad).

  • Wojciech Biłan and Leszek Malec (supervised by Wiesław Mroszczyk) won the 2nd edition of Jagiellonian University educational project, FENIKS which promotes physics, they also took part in 3rd edition and came 2nd.

  • The school ranking announced by “Perspektywy” placed our school 5th in Lesser Poland. The school ranking by “Gazeta Wyborcza” announced in April placed VIII PALO 2nd in Lesser Poland, the ranking included winners of olympiads and matura exam results.

  • Joanna Rochon received the scholarship of the Council of Ministers and Agnieszka Kaszluga the scholarship of the Prime Minister.

2009

  • Janina Rochoń became the laureate of the 32nd Olympiad of the German Language.

2008

  • Anna Śmiałek became the finalist of the 31st Olympiad of the French Language.

2007

  • Joanna Młynarska and Anna Śmiałek reached the regional stage of French Language Olympiad.

  • Patrycja Cyganek advanced to the regional stage of Polish Language Olympiad.

  • The national high school ranking announced by “Rzeczpospolita” and “Perspektywy” placed our school 4th in Lesser Poland.

  • Monika Mytnik won 4th place in 2nd edition of National Tischner Footprints Competition.

  • Barbara Kuźniar won 4th place in 2nd edition of National Tischner Footprints Competition.

  • Barbara Lorenz became the laureate of I National Arts Competition for Children and Teenagers for the Project of Stained Glass Entitled Stained Glasses Related to Pre-Location and Location Tradition of Cracow.

  • Anna Piotrowska became the laureate of I National Arts Competition for Children and Teenagers for the Project of Stained Glass Entitled Stained Glasses Related to Pre-Location and Location Tradition of Cracow.

  • Barbara Kuzniar won 7th place in Catholic Theology Olympiad.

  • Krzysztof Kalinowski won 2nd place in V National Shrine and Sacral Relics of Karpaty Photography Competition.

  • Anna Piotrowska took part in XIII session of Youth Parliament in Warsaw as part of her distinction in her written work entitled Me and globalization processes.

  • Barbara Kuźniar won 1st place in International Ringo Competition.

2006

  • Joanna Surowiec became the finalist of the 37th Olympiad of the Russian Language.
  • Daniel Zatorski became the finalist of the 30th Olympiad of the English Language.

2005

  • Sabina Imburska became the finalist of the 35th Olympiad of the Polish Language.
  • Łukasz Walter became the finalist of the 9th Olympiad of Knowledge of the European Union.
  • Łukasz Walter became the laureate of the national Olympiad of Knowledge of the European
    Union.

2004

  • Sabina Imburska became the laureate of the 14th Olympiad of Catholic Theology.
  • Łukasz Walter became the laureate of the 8th Olympiad of Knowledge of the European Union.
  • Łukasz Walter became the finalist of the 8th Olympiad of Knowledge of the European Union.

2003

  • Betine Molendowska won 1st place in XXIX National Ballroom Dance Competiton.

  • Jakub Szynal became the secretary for 6th term of office of Youth Council of Cracow.

  • Andrzeh Święch won 1st place in National Shrine and Sacral Relics of Karpaty Photography Competition.

2002

  • Magdalena Dobrzyńska won 2nd place in Lesser Poland Arts and Literature Competition for her work Pallete of history.

  • Jakub Szynala won 1st place in survey competition entitled Local government.

2001

  • Dominik Lisik won 1st place and Jakub Szynal 3rd place in the art competition entitled The Art of Polish Middle Ages organized by Cracow Department of Culture and Education.

  • MichaŁ Fajkel won 1st place in National Shooting Competition in category sport rifle.

  • Joanna Duda won 2nd place in art competition entitled My best work.

  • Przemysław Czapik won 2nd place in Cracow Antiquity and Mythology Competition.

2000

  • Gabriela Żebrowska won an award in the competition Europe at School organized by Ministry of Education under the patronage of European Council.

  • Anastazja Jasińska became the finalist of National Competition – German Language and Ecology.

  • Agnieszka Bochniak and Natalia Bojda were awarded a distinction in National Competition – Green Bridge of Karpaty – The Environment and Culture of Karpaty.

1999

  • Katarzyna Horacek became the finalist of the 22nd edition of Olympiad of the German Language.

1998

  • Magdalena Płonka won 1st place in slalom skiing at II Polish STO Championships.

  • Michał Szewczyk won 2nd place in Slalom Skiing Junior Championships.